SsBrewtech kettle issues

Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:19 am

Hi everyone... i have an homebrew setup made with SsBrewtech kettles..

I needed to do some work on a pot: I had to make a hole in the bottom to weld a valve.

I can not weld steel, so I asked a craftsmanthat usually do this kind of work.
But he had sometroubles welding the valve part inside the pot, because (he sayed to me) the bottom of the pot is really thin, so it is easily pierced. The problem is that the outer part, the one in contact with the flame if you heat the pot on the gas, does not seem to be made in steel, so it becomes impossible to weld it ..

Has anyone else had this kind of problem with those pots, or does someone have any ideas on how to weld it? the welding was done at the TIG....

Thanks for your help
federicovth
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:14 am

Return to Brewing Equipment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]

A BIT ABOUT US

The Brewing Network is a multimedia resource for brewers and beer lovers. Since 2005, we have been the leader in craft beer entertainment and information with live beer radio, podcasts, video, events and more.